State Council

 

 

Executive Board

 

Cary Hale

Alabama State Representative
Psi Kappa Kappa

 

Barrington Dames

1st Vice State Rep.
Xi Omicron

 

Charles Ficklin, III

2nd Vice State Rep.
Eta Epsilon

 

Sidney Lankford

Keeper of Records/Seals
Beta Mu Nu

 

Dexter Jackson

Keeper of Finance
Nu Iota Iota

 

Brandon Wooten

State Counselor
Omega Chi

 

Robert Thomas

Dir. of Public Relations
Sigma Phi

 

Freddie Washington

Chaplain
Alpha Tau

 

Anthony Dotson

State Marshal
Beta Mu Nu

 

Christopher Brooks

Immediate Past State Representative
Alpha Phi

 

top

Region Representatives

top

Region I Rep.
Bro. Alex Richards
Psi Kappa Kappa

Region II Rep.
Bro. Andre’ Marvray
Alpha Phi

Region III Rep.
Clisby Thomas
Omega Iota Iota

Region IV Rep.
Bruce Reese
Rho Alpha

Committees

2020 Chairs

Achievement Week/Community & Civic Affairs
Abdullah Salaam
Omega Iota Iota

Advisor to State Rep/State Reporting
Frank Benefield
Omega Iota Iota

Credentials/Certifications
Steven Curry
Alpha Phi

Corporate Sponsorship
Jeremy Spratling
Beta Mu Nu

Fatherhood Initiative / Mentorship
Albert Ike, Jr.
Alpha Tau

Food Drive Project (OY 2021)
Lionel Copeland
Beta Mu Nu

Health Initiatives
Ken Brown
Kappa Beta Beta

History & Archives/ Afro-American Life
Rufus McGhee
Alpha Phi

Life Membership
Buford Thompson
Xi Omicron

Management & Audit Evaluation
Gary Simpson
Rho Alpha

Miltary Affairs
James Lovejoy
Sigma Phi

NAACP & Voter Registration, Education & Mobilization
Douglas Bonner
Psi Kappa Kappa

Political Action/Omega Day
Darryl Sinkfield
Omega Iota Iota

Protocol
Bruce Reese
Rho Alpha

Reclamation /Retention
Kenneth Lee
Rho Alpha

Rules/Bylaws/ Recommendations
Ralph Mayes
Alpha Phi

Scholarship/High School/ Essay Contest
Fred Windham
Xi Omicron

Social Action
Antonio Wooden
Theta Tau

State Marshal (OY 2021)
Anthony Dotson
Beta Mu Nu

Talent Hunt
Raynard Lawler
Theta Tau

Time & Place
Wayne Leonard
Xi Omicron

Undergraduate Chapter Advisor
Chris Spencer
Alpha Tau

Information Technology
J Gaston Large III
Alpha Tau

top

Past State Represenatives

Alabama State RepresentativeChapterYear(s)
1.     Bro. Samuel Sheffey *1963
2.     Bro. Henry Spears *Sigma Phi(Unknown)
3.     Bro. Donald Harris *Alpha Phi(Unknown)
4.     Bro. Clifton Griffin *Alpha Phi1967 - 1969
5.     Bro. Aubrey Page *Iota Omega1969 – 1974
6.     Bro. Robert Holmes, Jr.Alpha Phi1974 – 1980
7.     Bro. William Brassfield *Iota Omega1980 – 1985
8.     Bro. Ralph RedrickXi Omicron1985 – 1990
9.     Bro. Walter BodyAlpha Phi1990 – 1994
10.  Bro. Clifton Griffin *Alpha Phi1994 – 1999
11.  Bro. Johnny Harris *Theta Tau1999 – 2001
12.  Bro. George SmithAlpha Phi2001 – 2005
13.  Bro. Rayford MackOmega Iota Iota2005 – 2008
14.  Bro. Wayne LeonardXi Omicron2008 – 2011
15.  Bro. Fred Gray, Jr.Iota Omega2011 – 2014
16.  Bro. Jerome SandersRho Alpha2014 – 2017
17.  Bro. Christopher BrooksAlpha Phi2017 – 2020
18.  Bro. Cary HalePsi Kappa Kappa2020 – Present
* Omega Chapter

top